The NamibianThe WeekenderYouthPaperBack of the BookSupplements
[ Login ]   |   [ Register ]
The Namibian
  
X
The Namibian Home PageFri 22 May 2015, 18:34Last update: 22 May 2015
News    Opinions    Sport    Business    Entertainment    Oshiwambo    Archive    Top Revs    Letters    Vacancies   
News    Opinions    Sport    Business    Entertainment    Oshiwambo    Archive    Top Revs    Letters    Vacancies   

The Namibian
Fri 22 May 2015
 IS the alcohol we drink in shebeens different from that in hotels and do the shebeens brew their own special beer? I personally thought we are all buying beer from Namibia Breweries Limited. I would thus like to tell some people that they should think dee
 THERE should be an issue of tribal discrimination involved in this whole Polytechnic fight. Now that the minister of higher education is from the same tribal group as the rector, he seems to be more comfortable to do as he pleases.
 MR President and Minister of Works and Transport, drive on the road from Oshakati to Ruacana and see the bad condition it is in. It is dangerous to drive on that road and our cars are getting damaged. Please make it a priority to fix it.
 WAITING to see what the new President will do to stop the rot at Polytechnic. Millions of dollars are unaccounted for. To clean up the place, Tjivikua, Gunzel and Jaftha must go.
 REGIONAL office of the Ministry of Health and Social Services, the staff in Opuwo should get their salaries on time. Stop delaying S&T and overtime payments as well.
POLL
Will divorcing teachers' colleges from Unam improve the education system?

1. No, it is a waste of money.

2. Yes, it will attract those with passion.

3. It doesn't matter. Students will enroll anyway.

4. Maybe, but they must raise the entry requirements.


Results so far:
 Older Polls

VACANCIES
  • No vacant positions

All Breaking News

  • Cosafa Cup: Namibia 4 Zimbabwe 1 (Date: 2015-05-21 to 2015-05-21)
  • World Rugby U20 Trophy: Namibia 36 Hong Kong 12 (Date: 2015-05-20 to 2015-05-21)
  • Cosafa Cup: Namibia 2 Mauritius 0, Zimbabwe 1 Seychelles 0 (Date: 2015-05-19 to 2015-05-20)
  • T20 cricket: Namibia beat Hong Kong by 2 runs (Date: 2015-05-19 to 2015-05-19)
  • T20 cricket: Hong Kong beat Namibia by 59 runs (Date: 2015-05-18 to 2015-05-18)
  • World Cricket League: Hong Kong beat Namibia by 8 wickets (Date: 2015-05-17 to 2015-05-17)
  • Cosafa Cup: Namibia 0 Seychelles 0 (Date: 2015-05-17 to 2015-05-17)
  • World Rugby U20 Trophy: Tonga 45 Namibia 11 (Date: 2015-05-16 to 2015-05-17)
  • ITF Junior Tennis: Damon Kesaris beat Mehluli Sibanda 6-1, 6-0, Nicole Petchey beat Helena Jansen Figueras 6-3, 6-2 (Date: 2015-05-16 to 2015-05-16)
  • World Cricket League: Namibia beat Hong Kong by 1 wicket (Date: 2015-05-15 to 2015-05-16)
  • Intercontinental Cup: Namibia beat Hong Kong by 114 runs (Date: 2015-05-13 to 2015-05-13)
  • World Rugby U20 Trophy: Canada 35 Namibia 20 (Date: 2015-05-12 to 2015-05-13)
  • Intercontinental Cup: Namibia set Hong Kong a victory target of 304 runs (Date: 2015-05-12 to 2015-05-12)
  • ICC I Cup: Namibia 272, Hong Kong 203 (Date: 2015-05-11 to 2015-05-13)
  • Rugby Premier League: Reho Falcon 18 Western Suburbs 29, Kudus 16 Wanderers 11 (Date: 2015-05-10 to 2015-05-11)
  • Tristan de Lange gold and Brandon Plaatjies silver in Junior Men category at Africa Mountain Bike Champs (Date: 2015-05-09 to 2015-05-09)
  • Vodacom Cup: Welwitschias 26 Leopards 33 (Date: 2015-05-08 to 2015-05-09)
  • NPL Round 29: African Stars 4 Rebels 0, Tura Magic 2 Tigers 1, Orlando Pirates 3 Julinho 1, Mighty Gunners 3 United Stars 1, Eleven Arrows 1 Benfica 2, Black Africa 0 Civics 0, Unam 1 Citizens 1, Blue Waters 2 Touch & Go 2 (Date: 2015-05-03 to 2015-05-04)
  • African Stars win the Namibia Premier League - Chelsea win English Premier League title (Date: 2015-05-03 to 2015-05-04)
  • Floyd Mayweather bt Manny Pacquiao on points 118-110, 116-112, 116-112 (Date: 2015-05-03 to 2015-05-03)
  • NPL Round 28: Tura Magic 2 Rebels 0, Black Africa 2 Citizens 0, Orlando Pirates 1 United Stars 1, Blue Waters 3 Benfica 1, Eleven Arrows 0 Touch & Go 2, Mighty Gunners 1 Julinho 2, Unam 1 Civics 1, African Stars 1 Tigers 2 (Date: 2015-05-02 to 2015-05-02)
  • Sakaria Lukas (Nam) is the new IBF Continental Africa featherweight champ. He beat Issa Nampepeche (Tanz) (Date: 2015-04-26 to 2015-04-27)
  • Bidvest Namibia Cup semi-finals: Tigers 3 Eleven Arrows 0, Pirates 0 (4) African Stars 0 (3) (Date: 2015-04-25 to 2015-04-26)
  • NPL Round 27: Black Africa 4 Eleven Arrows 1, Julinho 0 Tura Magic 2, United Stars 0 African Stars 2, Unam 2 Blue Waters 4, Rebels 1 Mighty Gunners 1, Citizens 0 Benfica 3, Civics 0 Touch & Go 2, Tigers 1 Pirates 0 (Date: 2015-04-19 to 2015-04-20)
  • NPL Round 26: Tigers 0 Mighty Gunners 2, United Stars 0 Tura Magic 1, Unam 1 Eleven Arrows 1, Julinho 0 African Stars 1, Black Africa 1 Blue Waters 1 (Date: 2015-04-18 to 2015-04-19)
  • Welwitschias 24 Limpopo Blue Bulls 17 (Date: 2015-04-18 to 2015-04-19)
  • Pohamba retires from active politics (Date: 2015-04-18 to 2015-04-19)
  • NPL Round 26: Tigers 0 Gunners 2, Black Africa 1 Blue Waters 1, Unam 1 Eleven Arrows 1, United Stars 0 Tura Magic 1, Julinho 0 African Stars 1 (Date: 2015-04-18 to 2015-04-19)
  • Vodacom Cup: Welwitschias 24 Limpopo Blue Bulls 17 (Date: 2015-04-18 to 2015-04-19)
  • Premier League Rugby: Unam 28 United 28, Wanderers 22 Reho Falcon 15, Kudus 23 Suburbs 17 (Date: 2015-04-18 to 2015-04-19)
  • NPL Round 26: Orlando Pirates 1 Rebels 0 (Date: 2015-04-16 to 2015-04-17)
  • NPL Round 25: Julinho 2 Benfica 0, Tura Magic 1 Citizens 0, Touch & Go 3 United Stars 1, Eleven Arrows 2 Mighty Gunners 1, Blue Waters 3 Orlando Pirates 1, Tigers 0 Unam 0, Black Africa 3 Rebels 0, Civics 1 African Stars 0 (Date: 2015-04-12 to 2015-04-13)
  • Rugby Premier League: Unam 15 Wanderers 19, United 27 Western Suburbs 23 (Date: 2015-04-11 to 2015-04-12)
  • NPL: Tigers 1 Black Africa 0, Unam 4 Rebels 0, Touch & Go 3 Julinho 1, Benfica 0 United Stars 1, Civics 0 Tura Magic 0, Eleven Arrows 1 Pirates 3, Blue Waters 1 Mighty Gunners 0, African Stars 2 Citizens 0 (Date: 2015-04-11 to 2015-04-12)
  • Blue Bulls 44 Welwitschias 0 (Date: 2015-04-10 to 2015-04-11)
  • President announces governors (Date: 2015-04-10 to 2015-04-11)
  • Tura Magic 4 Unam 0 (Date: 2015-04-09 to 2015-04-10)
  • Black Africa 0 African Stars 0 (Date: 2015-04-08 to 2015-04-09)
  • Gabon to host 2017 Africa Cup of Nations (Date: 2015-04-08 to 2015-04-08)
  • Namibia drawn with Senegal, Niger and Burundi in Group K of Afcon 2017 Qualifiers (Date: 2015-04-08 to 2015-04-08)
  • Omusati are champions! (Date: 2015-04-06 to 2015-04-07)
  • Omusati beat Oshikoto on penalties to win The Namibian Newspaper Cup (Date: 2015-04-06 to 2015-04-07)
  • Omusati 1 Otjozondjupa 0, Kavango East 1 Kavango West 1 (Date: 2015-04-05 to 2015-04-06)
  • Oshikoto v Oshana, Kavango East v Omusati (Date: 2015-04-05 to 2015-04-06)
  • Oshikoto and Omusati progress to the final, Monday at 12h00. (Date: 2015-04-05 to 2015-04-06)
  • Black Africa 2 Mighty Gunners 0 (Date: 2015-04-04 to 2015-04-05)
  • Newspaper Cup: Kavango West 0 Zambezi 0, Hardap 2 Ohangwena 0, Karas 3 Erongo 2, Oshana 1 Omaheke 0 (Date: 2015-04-04 to 2015-04-05)
  • Hardap 1 Omaheke 1, Khomas 2 Erongo 1, Oshikoto 1 Karas 0 (Date: 2015-04-03 to 2015-04-04)
  • Kunene 1 Omusati 1, Oshikoto 1 //Karas 0, Kavango East 1 Zambezi 0, Omaheke 1 Ohangwena 0, Oshana 2 Hardap 1, Erongo 2 Oshikoto 0 (Date: 2015-04-03 to 2015-04-04)
  • nc15- #NewspaperCup2015 result | Hardap 1 Omaheke 1 (Date: 2015-04-03 to 2015-04-04)
  • NNC: Oshana 4 Ohangwena 2 (Date: 2015-04-03 to 2015-04-04)
  • Black Africa 2 Orlando Pirates 0 (Date: 2015-04-02 to 2015-04-03)
  • Africa T20 tournament: Namibia beat Kenya by 30 runs (Date: 2015-03-31 to 2015-03-31)
  • Bidvest Cup: Tigers 2 Unam 0, Orlando Pirates 1 Black Africa 0 (Date: 2015-03-29 to 2015-03-30)
  • Bidvest Cup: Tigers 2 Unam 0 (Date: 2015-03-29 to 2015-03-30)
  • Africa T20 Qualifiers: Namibia beat Botswana by 61 runs (Date: 2015-03-28 to 2015-03-29)
  • Rugby Premier League: Wanderers 65 Western Suburbs 15, Rehoboth 15 Unam 27, Kudus 10 Reho Falcon 15 (Date: 2015-03-28 to 2015-03-29)
  • Bidvest Cup: African Stars 3 Young Chiefs 1, Eleven Arrows 1 (4) Citizens 1 (2) (Date: 2015-03-28 to 2015-03-29)
  • Vodacom Cup: Griffons 32 Welwitschias 28 (Date: 2015-03-27 to 2015-03-28)
  • Africa T20 Tournament: Namibia beat Ghana by 90 runs; Uganda beat Tanzania by 8 wickets; Kenya beat Botswana by 6 wickets (Date: 2015-03-27 to 2015-03-27)
  • Soccer Friendly: Ghana 1 Namibia 0 (Date: 2015-03-25 to 2015-03-26)
  • Women's Football: Namibia's Brave Gladiators beat Swaziland 6 - 2 at the Independence stadium (Date: 2015-03-21 to 2015-03-22)
  • Hage Geingob inaugurated as Namibia's third democratically elected president (Date: 2015-03-21 to 2015-03-22)
  • Boxing Bonanza: Julius Indongo beats Ibrahimu Class on points. Malcolm Klassen beats Paulus 'Hitman' Moses pts (Date: 2015-03-21 to 2015-03-22)
  • NPL Round 23: Julinho 2 Eleven Arrows 4, Citizens 1 Rebels 1, Black Africa 2 Tura Magic 0, Pirates 1 Benfica 1, African Stars 1 Unam 0, Tigers 2 Civics 1, United Stars 0 Blue Waters 0 (Date: 2015-03-15 to 2015-03-16)
  • NPL Round 22: Civics 4 Rebels 0, Tigers 0 Citizens 0, United Stars 1 Eleven Arrows 0, Mighty Gunners 4 Benfica 2, Julinho 4 Blue Waters 2, Orlando Pirates 2 Touch & Go 0 (Date: 2015-03-14 to 2015-03-15)
  • Rugby Premier League: United 31 Reho Falcon 15, Western Suburbs 26 Rehoboth 16, Unam 23 Kudus 18 (Date: 2015-03-14 to 2015-03-15)
  • Vodacom Cup: Welwitschias 7 Pumas 61 (Date: 2015-03-13 to 2015-03-14)
  • -Saara Kuugongelwa-Amadhila is Prime Minister in waiting, Netumbo Nandi-Ndaitwah is her deputy (Date: 2015-03-11 to 2015-03-12)
  • Namibia's new Cabinet: Nickey Iyambo is Namibia's first Vice President (Date: 2015-03-11 to 2015-03-12)
  • NPL Round 21: Julinho 0 Civics 3, Eleven Arrows 1 African Stars 1, Tigers 3 Touch & Go 0, Rebels 1 Benfica 0, United Stars 1 Citizens 2, Mighty Gunners 3 Unam 1, Blue Waters 1 Tura Magic 0, Pirates v Black Africa rained out (Date: 2015-03-08 to 2015-03-09)
  • Rugby Premier League: Western Suburbs 5 Unam 18, United 25 Wanderers 13, Reho Falcon 23 Rehoboth 18 (Date: 2015-03-07 to 2015-03-08)
  • NPL Round 20: Blue Waters 1 African Stars 1, United Stars 0 Civics 1, Touch & Go 3 Rebels 1, Eleven Arrows 2 Tura Magic 3, Benfica 0 Tigers 1, Julinho 2 Citizens 1, Pirates 0 Unam 0 (Date: 2015-03-07 to 2015-03-08)
  • Welwitschias 3 Golden Lions 53 (Date: 2015-03-06 to 2015-03-07)
  • Welwitschias 3 Golden Lions 53 (Date: 2015-03-06 to 2015-03-07)
  • Nedbank Cycle Classic: 1 Michelle Vorster 2 Irene Steyn 3 Wanda Tattersall (Date: 2015-03-01 to 2015-03-01)
  • Oscar Chauke beat Gottlieb Ndokosho on points over 12 rounds (Date: 2015-03-01 to 2015-03-01)
  • Nedbank Cycle Classic: 1 Costa Seibeb 2 Martin Frewer 3 Michael Pretorius (Date: 2015-03-01 to 2015-03-01)
  • Bidvest Cup: African Stars 11 Nampol Omaheke 0, Tigers 1(4) Julinho 1(3), Young Chiefs 2 Touch & Go 1, Blue Waters 0 Unam 1,. Eleven Arrows 4 Kangweru 1 (Date: 2015-02-28 to 2015-03-01)
  • NPL Round 19: Black Africa 3 Julinho 0, Tigers 2 Eleven Arrows 1, African Stars 2 Touch & Go 0, Rebels 0 Blue Waters 1, Civics 2 Mighty Gunners 0, Unam 3 United Stars 2, Tura Magic 1 Benfica 0 (Date: 2015-02-22 to 2015-02-23)
  • CSA 50 over match: Namibia beat Boland by 2 wickets (Date: 2015-02-22 to 2015-02-23)
  • NPL Round 18: Tura Magic 3 Touch & Go 0, African Stars 2 Benfica 0, Black Africa 3 United Stars 2, Tigers 1 Blue Waters 2, Citizens 1 Mighty Gunners 1, Unam 1 Julinho 1, Rebels 0 Eleven Arrows 2 (Date: 2015-02-21 to 2015-02-22)
  • NPL Round 18: Orlando Pirates 1 Civics 0 (Date: 2015-02-20 to 2015-02-21)
  • Namibian Paralympic star attacked in Taiwan (Date: 2015-02-19 to 2015-02-19)
  • NPL Round 18: Orlando Pirates 1 Citizens 0 (Date: 2015-02-18 to 2015-02-19)
  • BoN hiked interest rates by 25 basis points today. The repo rate now stands at 6.25% and prime at 10%. (Date: 2015-02-18 to 2015-02-19)
  • Africa U19 Cricket: Namibia beat Uganda by 39 runs (Date: 2015-02-18 to 2015-02-18)
  • Namibia qualify for 2016 U19 Cricket World Cup (Date: 2015-02-18 to 2015-02-18)
  • NPL Round 17: African Stars 3 Orlando Pirates 1, Tura Magic 2 Mighty Gunners 2, Rebels 2 Julinho 0, Tigers 1 United Stars 1 (Date: 2015-02-15 to 2015-02-16)
  • Former Swanu president and Robben Island prisoner Gerson Hitjevi Veii has died today (Date: 2015-02-14 to 2015-02-15)
  • NPL Round 16: African Stars 3 Mighty Gunners 0, Rebels 0 United Stars 1, Orlando Pirates 2 Tura Magic 1, Tigers 6 Julinho 0 (Date: 2015-02-14 to 2015-02-15)
  • Cricket: Northerns beat Namibia by an innings and 229 runs (Date: 2015-02-13 to 2015-02-13)
  • Brandon Plaatjies wins bronze at African Cycling Champs (Date: 2015-02-12 to 2015-02-12)
  • Afcon Final: Ivory Coast beat Ghana 9-8 on penalties (Date: 2015-02-09 to 2015-02-09)
  • NPL: Citizens 2 Eleven Arrows 1, Civics 1 Blue Waters 1, Black Africa 4 Benfica 1, Unam 0 Touch & Go 3 (Date: 2015-02-08 to 2015-02-09)
  • Cricket: Namibia beat Easterns by 8 runs (Date: 2015-02-08 to 2015-02-09)
  • NPL: Black Africa 3 Touch & Go 2, Civics 1 Eleven Arrows 2, Unam 1 Benfica 1, Citizens 2 Blue Waters 2 (Date: 2015-02-07 to 2015-02-08)
  • Numerous NPL matches postponed due to stadium problems (Date: 2015-02-06 to 2015-02-06)
  • Afcon 2015: Farcical scenes as play halted in semi-final (Date: 2015-02-05 to 2015-02-06)
  • Afcon 2015: Ivory Coast 3 DR Congo 1 (Date: 2015-02-04 to 2015-02-05)
  • Afcon 2015: Ivory Coast 3 Algeria 1, Ghana 2 Guinea 0 (Date: 2015-02-01 to 2015-02-02)
  • Bidvest Cup: Blue Waters 11 Vietnam Rangers 1, Touch & Go 3 Ohangwena Nampol 1, Kangwenu Tops 2 (4) Mighty Gunners 2 (2), Julinho Sporting 2 (2) United Stars 2 (1), Eleven Arrows 5 Pubs 0, Unam 3 Blue Boys 0, Rebels 1 (4) Civics 1 (2) (Date: 2015-02-01 to 2015-02-02)
  • Afcon 2015: DR Congo 4 Congo 2 (Date: 2015-01-31 to 2015-02-01)
  • Bidvest Cup: African Stars 3 Cuca Tops 0, Java Java 1 Otjiwarongo 0, SFC 1 Life Fighters 0, Orlando Pirates 1 (3) Tura Magic 1 (1) (Date: 2015-01-31 to 2015-02-01)
  • Afcon 2015: Ivory Coast 1 Cameroon 0, Mali 1 Guinea 1 (Date: 2015-01-28 to 2015-01-29)
  • Afcon 2015: Algeria 2 Senegal 0, Ghana 2 South Africa 1 (Date: 2015-01-27 to 2015-01-28)
  • Afcon 2015: DRC 1 Tunisia 1, Zambia 0 Cape Verde 0 (Date: 2015-01-26 to 2015-01-27)
  • Afcon 2015: Congo 2 Burkina Faso 1, E Guinea 2 Gabon 0 (Date: 2015-01-25 to 2015-01-26)
  • NPL: Pirates 1 Blue Waters 1, Tigers 1 Unam 0, African Stars 1 Civics 0, BA 2 Rebels 1, Tura Magic 1 Citizens 1 (Date: 2015-01-25 to 2015-01-26)
  • Afcon 2015: Ivory Coast 1 Mali 1, Cameroon 1 Guinea 1 (Date: 2015-01-24 to 2015-01-25)
  • NPL: African Stars 1 Citizens 0, Tura Magic 0 Civics 0, Orlando Pirates 0 Eleven Arrows 1, Mighty Gunners 1 Blue Waters 0, Julinho 1 Touch & Go 1, United Stars 2 Benfica 0 (Date: 2015-01-24 to 2015-01-25)
  • Netherlands beat Namibia by 8 wickets to win WCL Div 2 trophy (Date: 2015-01-24 to 2015-01-24)
  • Afcon 2015: Ghana 1 Algeria 0 (Date: 2015-01-23 to 2015-01-24)
  • WCL Div 2: Namibia to face Netherlands in final on Saturday (Date: 2015-01-23 to 2015-01-24)
  • WCL Div 2: Namibia beat Canada by 8 wickets, Kenya beat Nepal by 5 wickets, The Netherlands beat Uganda by 7 wickets (Date: 2015-01-23 to 2015-01-24)
  • Afcon 2015: Tunisia 2 Zambia 1, DRC 0 Cape Verde 0 (Date: 2015-01-22 to 2015-01-23)
  • NPL Round 10: Tigers 2 Black Africa 0 (Date: 2015-01-21 to 2015-01-22)
  • Afcon 2015: Burkina Faso 0 E Guinea 0, DR Congo 1 Gabon 0 (Date: 2015-01-21 to 2015-01-22)
  • WCL Div 2: Nepal beat Namibia by 3 wickets, Netherlands beat Kenya by 5 wickets, Canada beat Uganda by 111 runs (Date: 2015-01-21 to 2015-01-21)
  • Afcon 2015: Ivory Coast 1 Guinea 1, Cameroon 1 Mali 1 (Date: 2015-01-20 to 2015-01-21)
  • WCL Div 2: Namibia beat Netherlands by 188 runs, Nepal beat Canada by 7 wickets, Kenya beat Uganda by 5 wickets (Date: 2015-01-20 to 2015-01-21)
  • Afcon 2015: Senegal 2 Ghana 1, Algeria 3 South Africa 1 (Date: 2015-01-19 to 2015-01-20)
  • WCL Div 2: Namibia beat Uganda by 4 wickets, Nepal beat Netherland by 2 wickets, Canada beat Kenya by 46 runs (Date: 2015-01-18 to 2015-01-19)
  • Afcon 2015: DRC 1 Zambia 1, Cape Verde 1 Tunisia 1 (Date: 2015-01-18 to 2015-01-19)
  • Afcon 2015: E Guinea 1 Congo 1, Gabon 2 Burkina Faso 0 (Date: 2015-01-17 to 2015-01-18)
  • WCL Div 2: Namibia beat Kenya by 5 wickets, Netherlands beat Canada by 67 runs, Uganda beat Nepal by 2 runs (Date: 2015-01-17 to 2015-01-17)
  • Erkki Nghimtina in car accident near Otjiwarongo (Date: 2015-01-12 to 2015-01-13)
  • Ronaldo wins Ballon d'Or (Date: 2015-01-12 to 2015-01-12)
  • Ingo Waldschmidt 2nd on Stage 11 in Africa Eco Race and 3rd overall (Date: 2015-01-11 to 2015-01-11)
  • Ingo Waldschmidt up to 3rd overall in Africa Eco Race (Date: 2015-01-09 to 2015-01-10)
  • Ronnie Kanalelo appointed Black Africa coach (Date: 2015-01-06 to 2015-01-06)
  • Paulus Ambunda beats Tshifiwa Munyai split decision - Paulus Moses beats Argentine Jorge Rodriquez TKO (Date: 2014-12-21 to 2014-12-22)
  • Paulus Moses “not happy” with the manner in which his fight ended (Date: 2014-12-21 to 2014-12-22)
  • Get the 2014 JSC and NSSCH results free of charge. See logo below (Date: 2014-12-18 to 2014-12-19)
  • NPL: Orlando Pirates 1 African Stars 0, Black Africa 2 Citizens 2 (Date: 2014-12-10 to 2014-12-11)
  • NPL Round 13: Eleven Arrows 1 Black Africa 1, Touch & Go 0 Civics 1, Tura Magic 7 Julinho 0, African Stars 2 United Stars 1, Pirates 3 Tigers 2, Blue Waters 0 Unam 1, Benfica 0 Citizens 3 , Mighty Gunners 1 Rebels 0 (Date: 2014-12-07 to 2014-12-08)
  • Cricket CSA 50 overs: KZN Inland beat Namibia by 45 runs (Date: 2014-12-07 to 2014-12-08)
  • Jafet Utoni bt Abmerk Shidjuu pts, Julius Indongo bt Kaizer Mabuza pts, Gideon Buthelezi bt Immanuel Naidjala pts (Date: 2014-12-07 to 2014-12-07)
  • Boxing: Martin Haikali bt Samuel Kapapu R8 TKO, Sakaria Lukas bt Koos Matsiya R4 KO, Walter Kuutonndokwa bt Edmos Takawira R2 TKO (Date: 2014-12-06 to 2014-12-07)
  • Frans Mbidi elected NFA president uncontested (Date: 2014-12-06 to 2014-12-06)
  • Cricket: Namibia v KZN Inland 3-day match drawn (Date: 2014-12-06 to 2014-12-06)
  • NPL Round 12: Eleven Arrows 2 Unam 2, Mighty Gunners 2 Tigers 0, Benfica 1 Civics 1, Blue Waters 0 Black Africa 0, African Stars 3 Julinho 0 (Date: 2014-12-06 to 2014-12-06)
  • NPL, Karas and Southern Stream walk out of NFA congress (Date: 2014-12-06 to 2014-12-06)
  • Landslide win for Swapo 715 026 (77 seats in Parliament) - Geingob is Namibia's President-elect (Date: 2014-12-01 to 2014-12-02)
  • ECN Chief Paul Isaak: The official elections results will be announced tomorrow at a convenient time. (Date: 2014-11-30 to 2014-12-01)
  • Announcement of elections results imminent (Date: 2014-11-30 to 2014-12-01)
  • Nangolo Mbumba pours scorn on Swapo's earlier statement. Official statement coming soon. (Date: 2014-11-29 to 2014-11-30)
  • Cricket: Namibia beat Kenya by 128 runs (Date: 2014-11-29 to 2014-11-30)
  • Japie van Niekerk and Gerhard Snyman win Total Tara Rally (Date: 2014-11-29 to 2014-11-30)
  • Elections: President Hifikepunye Pohamba cast his vote in Suiderhof, Windhoek a few minutes ago (Date: 2014-11-28 to 2014-11-29)
  • ECN PRO: "We will not extend the 21h00 cut-off time for voting." (Date: 2014-11-28 to 2014-11-29)
  • ECN: Final results to be released on Sunday 30 November. (Date: 2014-11-28 to 2014-11-29)
  • Cricket: Kenya beat Namibia A by 4 runs (Date: 2014-11-28 to 2014-11-29)
  • Police chief Sebastian Ndeitunga says no reports of violence. (Date: 2014-11-28 to 2014-11-29)
  • Cricket ODI: Namibia beat Kenya by five wickets (Date: 2014-11-27 to 2014-11-28)
  • Cricket ODI: Kenya beat Namibia A by 6 wickets (Date: 2014-11-26 to 2014-11-27)
  • RDP and WRP sue to stop elections (Date: 2014-11-24 to 2014-11-25)
  • NPL Round 9: Rebels 1 Citizens 0, Civics 0 Tigers 0, Blue Waters 4 United Stars 0, Arrows 0 Julinho 1, Black Africa 1 Tura Magic 1, African Stars 2 Unam 1, Benfica 0 Pirates 3, Touch & Go 1 Mighty Gunners 3 (Date: 2014-11-23 to 2014-11-24)
  • NPL Round 8: Eleven Arrows 1 United Stars 2, Unam 2 Tura Magic 3, Mighty Gunners 2 Benfica 0, Blue Waters 2 Julinho 0, Touch & Go 0 Pirates 1, Black Africa 0 African Stars 0 (Date: 2014-11-22 to 2014-11-23)
  • Rugby Test: Portugal 29 Namibia 20 (Date: 2014-11-22 to 2014-11-23)
  • Live Commentary: BA v African Stars (Date: 2014-11-22 to 2014-11-22)
  • NPL Round 8: Tigers 2 Citizens 1 (Date: 2014-11-21 to 2014-11-22)
  • NPL Round 8: Civics 1 Rebels 1 (Date: 2014-11-19 to 2014-11-20)
  • Welwitschias included in 2015 Vodacom Cup (Date: 2014-11-19 to 2014-11-19)
  • Cricket Namibia announce tour by Kenya (Date: 2014-11-19 to 2014-11-19)
  • Till Drobisch wins Momentum 94.7 Cycle Challenge in SA (Date: 2014-11-16 to 2014-11-17)
  • NPL Round 7: Citizens 1 United Stars 0, Tura Magic 1 Blue Waters 1, Civics 2 Julinho 1, African Stars 2 Eleven Arrows 1 (Date: 2014-11-16 to 2014-11-17)
  • NPL Round 7: African Stars 3 Blue Waters 0; Civics 1 United Stars 2, Tura Magic 0 Eleven Arrows 0, Citizens 3 Julinho 1 (Date: 2014-11-15 to 2014-11-16)
  • NPL Round 7: Unam 3 Mighty Gunners 1, Rebels 0 Benfica 1, Tigers 0 Touch & Go 1, Black Africa 2 Pirates 2 (Date: 2014-11-09 to 2014-11-10)
  • NPL Round 7: Black Africa 1 Mighty Gunners 0, Tigers 4 Benfica 1, Orlando Pirates 3 Unam 2, Rebels 1 Touch & Go 1 (Date: 2014-11-08 to 2014-11-09)
  • Rugby Test: Canada 17 Namibia 13 (Date: 2014-11-07 to 2014-11-08)
  • CSA T20: Namibia beat SWD by 22 runs (Date: 2014-11-02 to 2014-11-02)
  • CSA 3-Day: SWD beat Namibia by innings and 18 runs (Date: 2014-11-01 to 2014-11-02)
  • Sports Achiever of the Year: Junias Jonas (Date: 2014-10-31 to 2014-11-01)
  • Sportswoman of the Year: Vera Adrian (Date: 2014-10-31 to 2014-11-01)
  • Sportsman of the Year: Junias Jonas (Date: 2014-10-31 to 2014-11-01)
  • NPL: Black Africa 2 Unam 1 (Date: 2014-10-31 to 2014-11-01)
  • Zambian president dead: media reports (Date: 2014-10-29 to 2014-10-30)
  • Guy Scott named interim Zambia president (Date: 2014-10-29 to 2014-10-30)
  • Rugby Test: Namibia 58 Germany 20 (Date: 2014-10-29 to 2014-10-30)
  • NPL: African Stars 2 Tura Magic 0 (Date: 2014-10-29 to 2014-10-30)
  • T20 Cricket: Namibia beat North West by 23 runs (Date: 2014-10-26 to 2014-10-26)
  • AWC Final: Nigeria 2 Cameroon 0 (Date: 2014-10-25 to 2014-10-26)
  • AWC Third Place: Ivory Coast 1 South Africa 0 (Date: 2014-10-25 to 2014-10-26)
  • CSA Cricket: North West beat Namibia by 7 wickets (Date: 2014-10-25 to 2014-10-26)
  • CSA 3-Day: Namibia 269 North West 41/0 (Date: 2014-10-23 to 2014-10-23)
  • AWC Semis: Nigeria 2 SA 1, Cameroon 2 Ivory Coast 1 (Date: 2014-10-22 to 2014-10-23)
  • Helicopter crashes near Whk Country Club. No fatalities. (Date: 2014-10-22 to 2014-10-23)
  • CSA 50 over match: EP beat Namibia by 4 wickets (Date: 2014-10-19 to 2014-10-20)
  • AWC 2014: SA 5 Algeria 1, Ghana 1 Cameroon 0 (Date: 2014-10-18 to 2014-10-19)
  • AWC 2014: Nigeria 2 Namibia 0, Ivory Coast 1 Zambia 1 (Date: 2014-10-17 to 2014-10-18)
  • CSA Cricket: EP 400/9 Namibia 125 & 171/4 (Date: 2014-10-17 to 2014-10-18)
  • AWC 2014: Cameroon 2 Algeria 0, South Africa 1 Ghana 1 (Date: 2014-10-15 to 2014-10-16)
  • AWC 2014: Ivory Coast 3 Namibia 1, Nigeria 6 Zambia 0 (Date: 2014-10-14 to 2014-10-15)
  • AWC 2014: Cameroon 1 South Africa 0, Algeria 1 Ghana 0 (Date: 2014-10-12 to 2014-10-13)
  • T20 Cricket: Namibia beat WP by 20 runs (Date: 2014-10-12 to 2014-10-13)
  • Namibian Cycle Classic: 1. Pascal Marggraff, 2. Lotto Petrus, 3. Till Drobisch (Date: 2014-10-12 to 2014-10-13)
  • Namibia 2 Zambia 0 (Date: 2014-10-11 to 2014-10-12)
  • Nigeria 4 Ivory Coast 2 (Date: 2014-10-11 to 2014-10-12)
  • - Geingob orders fresh food contract (Date: 2014-10-09 to 2014-10-10)
  • CSA Cricket: WP 379/4 v Namibia (Date: 2014-10-09 to 2014-10-10)
  • Deputy minister of Mines and Energy, Willem Isaacks, dies after car accident (Date: 2014-10-08 to 2014-10-09)
  • Paulus Moses bt Josenilson dos Santos R6 KO, Dario Pucheta bt Tyson Ushona R 7 KO, Vikapita Meroro bt Walter Cabral R6 TKO (Date: 2014-10-06 to 2014-10-06)
  • Boxing: Sacky Shikukutu bt Lawrence Moto R3 KO, Wilberforce Shihepo bt Tineyi Maridzo pts, Peter Malakia bt Tommy Hango pts (Date: 2014-10-06 to 2014-10-06)
  • Army gets plot without tender (Date: 2014-10-06 to 2014-10-06)
  • Mass Housing's Biggest Casualty (Date: 2014-10-06 to 2014-10-06)
  • Boxing: Sacky Shikukutu bt Lawrence Moto R3 KO, Wilberforce Shihepo bt Tineyi Maridzo pts, Peter Malakia bt Tommy Hango pts (Date: 2014-10-04 to 2014-10-05)
  • Namibia v Algeria friendly cancelled (Date: 2014-09-30 to 2014-09-30)
  • Standard Bank Super Cup: Black Africa 3 African Stars 2 (Date: 2014-09-27 to 2014-09-28)
  • Scotland says no to independence (Date: 2014-09-19 to 2014-09-20)
  • Namibia lose 57-31 to Zimbabwe at African Netball World Cup Qualifier (Date: 2014-09-18 to 2014-09-18)
  • Namibia one place up to 113 on FIFA rankings (Date: 2014-09-18 to 2014-09-18)
  • Africa Cricket Cup: Namibia beat Uganda by 150 runs (Date: 2014-09-13 to 2014-09-14)
  • Women's Rugby Final: Phoenix 17 Reho Pandas 14 (Date: 2014-09-13 to 2014-09-14)
  • Club Rugby final: United 20 Wanderers 18 (Date: 2014-09-13 to 2014-09-14)
  • Namibia 1 Swaziland 1 (Date: 2014-09-10 to 2014-09-11)
  • FOOTBALL RESULT: Namibia 1 Swaziland 1 (Date: 2014-09-10 to 2014-09-11)
  • Namibia v Swaziland - Live Commentary (Date: 2014-09-10 to 2014-09-11)
  • Namibia beat Tanzania by 188 runs in Africa Cricket Cup (Date: 2014-09-10 to 2014-09-10)
  • Namibia beat Benin in Davis Cup Africa Group III (Date: 2014-09-10 to 2014-09-10)
  • Namibia beat Botswana 3-0 in Davis Cup Africa Group 3 (Date: 2014-09-09 to 2014-09-10)
  • Zimbabwe Invitational XI beat Namibia by 6 wickets in Africa Cricket Cup (Date: 2014-09-09 to 2014-09-10)
  • Tyson Ushona to fight Dario Pucheta and Vikapita Meroro to fight Franco Sanchez. (Date: 2014-09-09 to 2014-09-09)
  • Paulus Moses to fight Josenilson dos Santos on 4 October. (Date: 2014-09-09 to 2014-09-09)
  • Rugby semifinals: United 37 Suburbs 32, Wanderers 35 Rehoboth 15 (Date: 2014-09-06 to 2014-09-07)
  • Africa U19 rugby: Namibia 52 Kenya 17; Zimbabwe 51 Tunisia 21 (Date: 2014-08-30 to 2014-08-31)
  • JJ Doeseb re-elected as NPL chairman (Date: 2014-08-30 to 2014-08-31)
  • NFA lifts African Stars two-year suspension (Date: 2014-08-27 to 2014-08-28)
  • 'Struggle kid' shot dead (Date: 2014-08-27 to 2014-08-28)
  • African Stars reinstated into NPL (Date: 2014-08-27 to 2014-08-27)
  • Africa U19 Rugby: Kenya 27 Zimbabwe 20, Namibia 78 Tunisia 3 (Date: 2014-08-26 to 2014-08-27)
  • Rugby: Rehoboth 39 Kudus 26, United 49 Reho Falcon 12 (Date: 2014-08-23 to 2014-08-24)
  • Egypt beat Pakistan 2-0 to win World Junior Squash Team Champs (Date: 2014-08-21 to 2014-08-21)
  • Brave Gladiators 5 Botswana 2 (Date: 2014-08-20 to 2014-08-21)
  • Standard Bank Super Cup postponed till 27 September (Date: 2014-08-19 to 2014-08-19)
  • Ministry of health advises Namibians not to travel to Guinea, Liberia, Nigeria and Siera Leone. (Date: 2014-08-15 to 2014-08-16)
  • Banyana Banyana 2 Brave Gladiators 0 (Date: 2014-08-10 to 2014-08-10)
  • Namdeb and workers agreed 9.5% basic salary increase across the board deal to end strike (Date: 2014-08-07 to 2014-08-08)
  • Commonwealth Games: Dan Craven 9th in Men's Road Race (Date: 2014-08-03 to 2014-08-04)
  • - Miss Namibia 2014 is Brumhilda Ochs (Date: 2014-08-02 to 2014-08-03)
  • Thieves broke into Swapo's head office early Saturday morning, manhandled 2 security guards and ransacked various offices. (Date: 2014-08-02 to 2014-08-03)
  • Commonwealth Games: Junius Jonas wins 64kg silver medal (Date: 2014-08-02 to 2014-08-03)
  • Rugby: Unam 28 Reho Falcon 29, United 113 Dolphins 14, Wanderers 40 Suburbs 6, Kudus 71 Walvis Bay 3 (Date: 2014-08-02 to 2014-08-02)
  • Health workers just arrived at Hosea Kutako where an Air Namibia flight is quarantined because of a rumoured Ebola scare. (Date: 2014-08-01 to 2014-08-02)
  • Commonwealth Games: Junias Jonas beat Sean Duffy (Northern Ireland) to qualify for 64kg final. (Date: 2014-08-01 to 2014-08-01)
  • Commonwealth Games: Cycling Men's Time Trial: Till Drobisch 18th Gerhard Mans 24th; Women's Time Trial: Vera Adrian 27th Irene Steyn 28th (Date: 2014-07-31 to 2014-08-01)
  • Cosafa Cup in Botswana cancelled (Date: 2014-07-30 to 2014-07-30)
  • Commonwealth Games: Wrestling: Leon Rattigan (England) beat Angula Shikongo; Bowls Men's Singles: Will Esterhuizen beat Darren Burnett (Scotland) 21-19 (Date: 2014-07-30 to 2014-07-30)
  • Commonwealth Games: Men's Singles Bowls: Will Esterhuizen loses to Henry Musonda of Zambia; Vera Adrian 16th in Women and Heiko Redecker 18th in Men's Mountain Bike (Date: 2014-07-29 to 2014-07-30)
  • Commonwealth Games: Lahja Ishitile wins bronze for Namibia in the women's 100m T11/12 in 13,48 seconds (Date: 2014-07-28 to 2014-07-29)
  • Johanna Benson wins bronze in F37/38 Long Jump (Date: 2014-07-27 to 2014-07-28)
  • Commonwealth Games Women's Marathon: Helalia Johannes 5th in 2:32:02, Beata Naigambo 11th 2:39:23 (Date: 2014-07-27 to 2014-07-28)
  • Sakaria Lucas bt Tommy Nakashimba R7 TKO, Kennedy Kamati bt Erick Kalenga pts, Samuel Kapapu bt Martin Haikali UD (Date: 2014-07-26 to 2014-07-27)
  • Boxing Bonanza: Simon Shafadino bt Steven Shimbonde R2 TKO; Nathaneal Kamati bt Noah Ntai R4 TKO; Jeremia Nakathila bt Richard Muriri R1 KO (Date: 2014-07-26 to 2014-07-27)
  • Victory Races: Men - 1. Uveni Kuugongelwa 2. Johannes Naitembu 3. Simon Shipingana. Women 1. Alina Armas 2. Anna Amutoko 3. Helena Iipinge (Date: 2014-07-26 to 2014-07-26)
  • Rugby: Western Suburbs 79 Polytech 0; Commonwealth Games Boxing Lightweight: Lazarus Shaningwa beat Kaisa Ioane (Samoa), Middleweight: Mujandjae Kasuto beat Joseph Mwaselange (Tanzania) (Date: 2014-07-26 to 2014-07-26)
  • Commonwealth Games: Bowls Mens Trips: Namibia 21 Niue 9; Bowls Mens Pairs Australia 25 Namibia 10 (Date: 2014-07-26 to 2014-07-26)
  • Commonwealth Games: Bowls Men's Trips: Namibia 15 India 12, Scotland 24 Namibia 18; Men's Pairs: Namibia 21 Cook Islands 13; Boxing flyweight: Simon Nzioka (Kenya) beat Immanuel Shapaka (Namibia) 2-1 (Date: 2014-07-25 to 2014-07-26)
  • African Stars suspended for two years (Date: 2014-07-25 to 2014-07-25)
  • Commonwealth Games: Bowls: Men's Pairs - Namibia 20 Norfolk Island 9, Namibia 15 Jersey 14; Men's Trips: Wales 24 Namibia 7; Men's Triathlon - Drikus Coetzee 25th (Date: 2014-07-24 to 2014-07-25)
  • African Women Champs draw. Group A: Namibia, Zambia, Nigeria, Ivory Coast. Group B: South Africa, Cameroon, Algeria, Ghana (Date: 2014-07-19 to 2014-07-20)
  • NPL Young Player of the Season: Wangu Gome (Date: 2014-07-18 to 2014-07-19)
  • NPL Players' Player of the Season: Willy Stephanus (Date: 2014-07-18 to 2014-07-19)
  • NPL Coach of the Season: Brian Isaacs (Date: 2014-07-18 to 2014-07-19)
  • NPL Player of the Season: Willy Stephanus (Date: 2014-07-18 to 2014-07-19)
  • World Cup Final: Germany 1 Argentina 0 (Date: 2014-07-13 to 2014-07-14)
  • Rugby Premier League: Suburbs 20 Reho Falcon 13, Kudus 24 United 38, Rehoboth 22 Unam 8, Wanderers 102 Dolphins 15 (Date: 2014-07-12 to 2014-07-13)
  • Namibia qualify for 2015 Rugby World Cup after beating Madagascar 89-10. (Date: 2014-07-06 to 2014-07-07)
  • World Cup - Argentina 1 Belgium 0 (Date: 2014-07-05 to 2014-07-06)
  • Brave Gladiators 1 Banyana Banyana 2 (Date: 2014-07-05 to 2014-07-06)
  • Rugby World Cup Qualifier: Namibia 24 Zimbabwe 20 (Date: 2014-07-02 to 2014-07-02)
  • World Cup - Argentina 1 Switzerland 0 (Date: 2014-07-01 to 2014-07-02)
  • World Cup - France 2 Nigeria 0 (Date: 2014-06-30 to 2014-07-01)
  • World Cup - Netherlands 2 Mexico 1 (Date: 2014-06-29 to 2014-06-30)
  • Namibia 22 Kenya 29 (Date: 2014-06-28 to 2014-06-29)
  • World Cup - Germany 1 USA 0, Portugal 2 Ghana 1 (Date: 2014-06-26 to 2014-06-27)
  • World Cup - Switzerland 3 Honduras 0, France 0 Ecuador 0 (Date: 2014-06-25 to 2014-06-26)
  • World Cup - Argentina 3 Nigeria 2, Bosnia 3 Iran 1 (Date: 2014-06-25 to 2014-06-26)
  • World Cup - Columbia 4 Japan 1, Greece 2 Ivory Coast 1 (Date: 2014-06-24 to 2014-06-25)
  • World Cup - Costa Rica 0 England 0, Uruguay 1 Italy 0 (Date: 2014-06-24 to 2014-06-25)
  • World Cup - Netherlands 2 Chile 0, Spain 3 Australia 0 (Date: 2014-06-23 to 2014-06-24)
  • World Cup - Belgium 1 Russia 0 (Date: 2014-06-22 to 2014-06-23)
  • Argentina 1 Iran 0, Ghana 2 Germany 2 (Date: 2014-06-21 to 2014-06-22)
  • Welwitschias 13 Blue Bulls 34 (Date: 2014-06-21 to 2014-06-22)
  • World Cup - Columbia 2 Ivory Coast 1, Uruguay 2 England 1 (Date: 2014-06-19 to 2014-06-20)
  • World Cup - Netherlands 3 Australia 2, Chile 2 Spain 0 (Date: 2014-06-18 to 2014-06-19)
  • World Cup - Belgium 2 Algeria 1, Brazil 0 Mexico 0 (Date: 2014-06-17 to 2014-06-18)
  • African Stars v Pirates replay cancelled due to ongoing consultations. (Date: 2014-06-17 to 2014-06-18)
  • World Cup - Germany 4 Portugal 0, Nigeria 0 Iran 0 (Date: 2014-06-16 to 2014-06-17)
  • Namibia 30 WP 28 (Date: 2014-06-14 to 2014-06-15)
  • NPL league title winners to be decided on June 17 (Date: 2014-06-14 to 2014-06-15)
  • Black Africa 0 Tura Magic 0, African Stars 3 Blue Boys 0, Arrows 4 Blue Waters 3, Tigers 0 Rundu Chiefs 2 (Date: 2014-06-14 to 2014-06-15)
  • Columbia 3 Greece 0 (Date: 2014-06-14 to 2014-06-15)
  • Saturday Sport Live Commentary (Date: 2014-06-14 to 2014-06-14)
  • Mexico 1 Cameroon 0, Netherlands 5 Spain 1 (Date: 2014-06-13 to 2014-06-14)
  • World Cup - Brazil 3 Croatia 1 (Date: 2014-06-12 to 2014-06-13)
  • Uveni Kuugongelwa and Lavinia Haitope win Dr Sam Nujoma Half Marathon Champs (Date: 2014-06-08 to 2014-06-08)
  • Black Africa 3 Blue Boys 0 (Date: 2014-06-08 to 2014-06-08)
  • Gottlieb Ndokosho bt Mohammed Metually R4 TKO; Anthony Jarman bt Jason Mashela R5 TKO (Date: 2014-06-08 to 2014-06-01)
  • Jatoorora Tjingavete bt Peter Malakia pts; Pohamba Mandume draws against Tito Mwetupunga (Date: 2014-06-07 to 2014-06-08)
  • African Stars 0 (3) Citizens 0 (2) (Date: 2014-06-07 to 2014-06-08)
  • Ovaherero Paramount Chief Kuaima Riruako has died. (Date: 2014-06-02 to 2014-06-03)
  • Afcon Qualifier: Congo 3 Namibia 0 (Date: 2014-06-01 to 2014-06-01)
  • NPL Round 22: Ramblers 1 United Stars 2 (Date: 2014-05-31 to 2014-06-01)
  • Rugby Premier League: Wanderers 50 Kudus 6, Suburbs 36 Rehoboth 10, Walvis Bay 17 United 49, Unam 26 Polytech 0 (Date: 2014-05-31 to 2014-06-01)
  • NPL Round 21: African Stars 2 Tigers 1 (Date: 2014-05-27 to 2014-05-28)
  • Mamelodi Sundowns 1 African Stars 0 (Date: 2014-05-25 to 2014-05-26)
  • NPL Round 21: Ramblers 0 Rundu Chiefs 1, Blue Boys 0 Pirates 1, United Stars 1 Arrows 0, Blue Waters 2 Civics 1 (Date: 2014-05-24 to 2014-05-25)
  • African Stars 2 Black Africa 0 (Date: 2014-05-23 to 2014-05-24)
  • Namibian cyclist Dan Craven joins Team Europcar (Date: 2014-05-23 to 2014-05-23)
  • Tura Magic 1 Tigers 1 (Date: 2014-05-21 to 2014-05-22)
  • African Stars to play Mamelodi Sundowns in Hage Geingob Cup on 25 May (Date: 2014-05-21 to 2014-05-21)
  • NPL Round 20: Pirates 3 Blue Waters 3, Eleven Arrows 1 Rundu Chiefs 0, United Stars 0 Civics 0 (Date: 2014-05-18 to 2014-05-19)
  • Boxing: Vikapita Meroro bt Alphonce Muchumiatumbo, Sakaria Lukas bt Immanuel Andreki R1 KO (Date: 2014-05-18 to 2014-05-18)
  • Paulus Ambunda bt Cristian Palma pts, Tyson Ushona bt Ebenezer Lamptey R10 TKO (Date: 2014-05-18 to 2014-05-18)
  • Christi Viljoen is cricketer of the year (Date: 2014-05-17 to 2014-05-18)
  • Welwitchias 8 Leopards 25 (Date: 2014-05-17 to 2014-05-18)
  • Namibia 1 Congo 0 (Date: 2014-05-17 to 2014-05-18)
  • Francois Kellerman beat JD Malan 6-3, 6-1 in ITF Junior Boys singles final (Date: 2014-05-17 to 2014-05-17)
  • Katie Poluta beats Zani Barnard 3-6, 6-4, 6-4 in ITF Junior Girls Singles Final (Date: 2014-05-16 to 2014-05-17)
  • Ricardo Mannetti drops Neville Tjiueza, Dennis Tjetinda, Wangu Gomes, Charles Uirab and Edward Maova from final Brave Warriors squad to face Congo (Date: 2014-05-16 to 2014-05-16)
  • NPL Round 20: Ramblers 1 Tura Magic 0 (Date: 2014-05-14 to 2014-05-15)
  • film izle (Date: 2014-05-13 to 2014-05-20)
  • Manchester City win English Premier League (Date: 2014-05-11 to 2014-05-11)
  • ITF Junior Tennis Girls Final: Lee Barnard beat Zani Barnard 7-6, 6-4. Boys final: JD Malan beat Courtney Lock 6-4, 6-3 (Date: 2014-05-10 to 2014-05-11)
  • Bidvest Cup semis: African Stars 2 Tura Magic 0, Citizens 2 United Stars 0 (Date: 2014-05-10 to 2014-05-11)
  • #NAMAs14 - Gazza and Erna Chimu win male and female artists of the year awards. (Date: 2014-05-04 to 2014-05-05)
  • NPL Results - Rundu Chiefs 0-1 Civics, Magic 2-0 Arrows, Blue Boys 2-2 Tigers, Blue Waters 5-1 United Stars (Date: 2014-05-03 to 2014-05-04)
  • Pirates 0 Black Africa 2 (Date: 2014-05-02 to 2014-05-03)
  • African Stars 2 Ramblers 0 (Date: 2014-04-30 to 2014-05-01)
  • Namibia to play Congo Brazzaville in preliminary round of 2015 Afcon qualifiers in Windhoek on 17 May. (Date: 2014-04-27 to 2014-04-28)
  • Rugby Premier League: Wanderers 83 Walvis Bay 0, Rehoboth 24 Reho Falcon 21, Kudus 32 Dolphins 15, Suburbs 40 Polytech 0 (Date: 2014-04-27 to 2014-04-27)
  • African U20 Qualifier: Mozambique 2 Namibia 1 (Date: 2014-04-26 to 2014-04-27)
  • NPL Round 18: Ramblers 2 Blue Boys 0, Eleven Arrows 0 African Stars 1, United Stars 0 Orlando Pirates 1, Rundu Chiefs 0 Blue Waters 2 (Date: 2014-04-26 to 2014-04-27)
  • Black Africa 3 Tigers 0 (Date: 2014-04-25 to 2014-04-26)
  • NPL Round 18: Civics 2 Tura Magic 2 (Date: 2014-04-24 to 2014-04-25)
  • Remaining minutes of abandoned NPL match between African Stars and Orlando Pirates to be resumed on 6 May at the Sam Nujoma Stadium. (Date: 2014-04-24 to 2014-04-24)
  • Brave Gladiators beat Westphalia 2-0 (Date: 2014-04-23 to 2014-04-24)
  • Manchester United sack David Moyes (Date: 2014-04-22 to 2014-04-22)
  • The Namibian Newspaper Cup - Oshikoto beat Otjozondjupa 5 - 4 on penalties after 2 - 2 draw to end third. (Date: 2014-04-21 to 2014-04-22)
  • Kavango beat Oshana 2 - 1 to become Newspaper Cup winners for the first time. Congratulations! (Date: 2014-04-21 to 2014-04-22)
  • The Namibian Newspaper Cup - Kavango 3 Otjozondjupa 1, Omusati 3 Ohangwena 0, Otjozondjupa 1 (1) Oshana 1 (3) penalties (Date: 2014-04-20 to 2014-04-21)
  • The Namibian Newspaper Cup - Kavango 2 Oshikoto 1. Kavango through to the final. (Date: 2014-04-20 to 2014-04-21)
  • The Namibian Newspaper Cup - Oshana and Kavango will play in the final tomorrow. (Date: 2014-04-20 to 2014-04-21)
  • The Namibian Newspaper Cup - Otjozondjupa 3 Omusati 1, Hardap 2 Ohangwena 2, Kunene 1 Oshikoto 1, Khomas 1 Erongo 0 (Date: 2014-04-19 to 2014-04-20)
  • Junior World Rugby Trophy - Georgia 46 Namibia 17 (Date: 2014-04-19 to 2014-04-20)
  • The Namibian Newspaper Cup - Kavango 1 Hardap 0, Otjozondjupa 4 Ohangwena 0, Omaheke 2 Zambezi 1, Oshana 3 Karas 1 (Date: 2014-04-19 to 2014-04-19)
  • tncc - Kunene 0 Zambezi 0, Erongo 2 Karas 1, Hardap 0 Omusati 2 (Date: 2014-04-19 to 2014-04-19)
  • The Namibian Newspaper Cup - Omusati 0 Kavango 4, Omaheke 2 Kunene 0, Oshana 1 Erongo 0 (Date: 2014-04-19 to 2014-04-19)
  • The Namibian Newspaper Cup - Kunene 0 Zambezi 0, Erongo 2 Karas 1, Hardap 0 Omusati 2, Oshikoto 1 Omaheke 0, Oshana 1 Khomas 0, Ohangwena 2 Kavango 1, Otjozondjupa 4 Hardap 0, Oshikoto 1 Zambezi 0, Khomas 3 Karas 2 (Date: 2014-04-18 to 2014-04-18)
  • Live Commentary: African Stars v Orlando Pirates (Date: 2014-04-16 to 2014-04-17)
  • Hockey 3rd Test: Namibia 1 SA 4 (women) (Date: 2014-04-13 to 2014-04-13)
  • Hockey Africa Indoor Cup: Namibia 4 SA 3 (women), SA 7 Namibia 1 (men) (Date: 2014-04-12 to 2014-04-12)
  • NPL Round 17: Blue Waters 2 Tura Magic 1, Rundu Chiefs 2 United Stars 0, Tigers 1 Pirates 2 (Date: 2014-04-12 to 2014-04-12)
  • Rugby Derby: Wanderers 27 United 6 (Date: 2014-04-12 to 2014-04-12)
  • Junior World Rugby Trophy: Japan 34 Namibia 28 (Date: 2014-04-11 to 2014-04-12)
  • Three-year-old NDF helicopter crash victim dies in Windhoek hospital (Date: 2014-04-11 to 2014-04-12)
  • NPL Round 17: African Stars 1 Civics 0 (Date: 2014-04-11 to 2014-04-12)
  • Africa Indoor Hockey Cup: SA 3 Namibia 1 (women), SA 10 Namibia 4 (men) (Date: 2014-04-11 to 2014-04-12)
  • Ramblers 1 Black Africa 1 (Date: 2014-04-09 to 2014-04-10)
  • Junior World Rugby Trophy: Namibia 37 Canada 25 (Date: 2014-04-07 to 2014-04-07)
  • Dan Craven goes second in Tour de Morocco (Date: 2014-04-07 to 2014-04-07)
  • Bidvest Cup: United Stars 2 Tigers 0, African Stars 6 Mountain Rangers 2, Tura Magic 2 Black Africa 1 (Date: 2014-04-06 to 2014-04-06)
  • Boxing: Samuel Kapapu bt Darius Lupupa R1 TKO, Abmerk Shidjuu bt Alex Kasengel R1 TKO, Immanuel Naidjala bt Juma Fundi R5 TKO (Date: 2014-04-06 to 2014-04-06)
  • Boxing: Nathaniel Kamati bt Thato Monabana pts, Walter Kuutondokwa bt Moses Kamera R1 KO, Samuel Kapapu bt Darius Lupupa R1 TKO (Date: 2014-04-05 to 2014-04-06)
  • Citizens 2 Kaizen FA 0 (Date: 2014-04-02 to 2014-04-03)
  • T20 Cricket: Gauteng beat Namibia by 4 wickets (Date: 2014-03-30 to 2014-03-31)
  • Womens soccer friendly: Namibia 1 Ethiopia 0 (Date: 2014-03-30 to 2014-03-31)
  • NPL Round 16: Civics 2 Blue Boys 0, African Stars 0 Blue Waters 0 (Date: 2014-03-30 to 2014-03-31)
  • Frankie Gavin retains Commonwealth welterweight title after beating Sackey Shikukutu on unanimous points decision - 118-109, 117-111, 118-109 (Date: 2014-03-30 to 2014-03-30)
  • NPL Round 16: Arrows 1 Black Africa 2, Tura Magic 2 United Stars 0, Pirates 1 Rundu Chiefs 0 (Date: 2014-03-29 to 2014-03-30)
  • Rugby Premier League: Unam 3 Rehoboth 8, United 42 Kudus 11, dolphins 0 Wanderers 67, Reho Falcon 21 Western Suburbs 28 (Date: 2014-03-29 to 2014-03-30)
  • Saturday Sport Live Commentary (Date: 2014-03-29 to 2014-03-29)
  • Tigers 3 Ramblers 1 (Date: 2014-03-28 to 2014-03-29)
  • Black Africa 1 Civics 0 (Date: 2014-03-26 to 2014-03-27)
  • Women's football: Namibia 0 Ghana 3 (Date: 2014-03-25 to 2014-03-26)
  • Bidvest Namibia Cup Quarterfinal draw: Black Africa v Tura Magic, African Stars v Mountain Rangers, Tigers v United Stars, Citizens v Kaizen FA. (Date: 2014-03-24 to 2014-03-24)
  • NPL Round 15: United Stars 1 African Stars 0, Blue Boys 1 Blue Waters 3, Ramblers 1 Pirates 1, Tura Magic 2 Rundu Chiefs 0 (Date: 2014-03-22 to 2014-03-23)
  • Tigers 2 Arrows 0 (Date: 2014-03-22 to 2014-03-23)
  • CSA Cricket: North West beat Namibia by an innings and 112 runs (Date: 2014-03-21 to 2014-03-22)
  • Champions League Quarterfinal Draw: Manchester United v Bayern Munich, Real Madrid v Dortmund, Paris St Germain v Chelsea, Barcelona v Atletico Madrid (Date: 2014-03-21 to 2014-03-21)
  • Namibia 1 Ghana 3 (Date: 2014-03-21 to 2014-03-21)
  • Bidvest Namibia Cup: African Stars 1 Orlando Pirates 0, Kaizen 0 (7) Ramblers 0 (6) (Date: 2014-03-20 to 2014-03-21)
  • SA Public Protector found President Zuma unduly benefited from Nkandla upgrades. (Date: 2014-03-19 to 2014-03-20)
  • Orlando Pirates v African Stars Live Commentary (Date: 2014-03-19 to 2014-03-19)
  • Anthony Jarman beat Pohamba Mandume on points to win the Namibian welterweight title (Date: 2014-03-16 to 2014-03-17)
  • NPL Round 14: United Stars 3 Blue Boys 0 (Date: 2014-03-16 to 2014-03-17)
  • Rugby: Walvis Bay 38 Kudus 19, Polytech 8 Reho Falcon 35, Wanderers 12 United 19, Suburbs 41 Unam 16 (Date: 2014-03-16 to 2014-03-16)
  • Hockey Africa Youth Olympics Qualifier: Namibia 6 Zimbabwe 2 (women), Kenya 6 Namibia 4 (men) (Date: 2014-03-15 to 2014-03-16)
  • NPL Round 14: African Stars 5 Rundu Chiefs 0, Blue Waters 0 Black Africa 1, Eleven Arrows 0 Ramblers 2 (Date: 2014-03-15 to 2014-03-16)
  • Tigers 2 Civics 1 (Date: 2014-03-14 to 2014-03-15)
  • African Youth Olympics Hockey Qualifier: Namibia 2 South Africa 9 (women) (Date: 2014-03-13 to 2014-03-14)
  • The body of a woman was discovered in the dunes near Walvis Bay's Narraville suburb at noon today (Date: 2014-03-13 to 2014-03-14)
  • Tura Magic 0 Orlando Pirates 0 (Date: 2014-03-12 to 2014-03-13)
  • Costa Seibeb 10th in Cape Argus Pick n Pay Cycle Tour (Date: 2014-03-09 to 2014-03-10)
  • Rugby: Unam 50 Polytech 21, Rehoboth 21 Suburbs 17, Kudus 0 Wanderers 27 (Date: 2014-03-08 to 2014-03-09)
  • NPL Round 13: Black Africa 2 United Stars 1; Rundu Chiefs 1 Blue Boys 2; Arrows 1 Pirates 2, Tigers 2 Blue Waters 3 (Date: 2014-03-08 to 2014-03-09)
  • Tigers v Blue Waters Live Commentary (Date: 2014-03-08 to 2014-03-08)
  • African Stars 1 Tura Magic 3 (Date: 2014-03-07 to 2014-03-08)
  • Civics 1 Ramblers 1 (Date: 2014-03-06 to 2014-03-07)
  • JJ Doeseb to step down as NPL chairman (Date: 2014-03-06 to 2014-03-06)
  • Namibia 1 (Panduleni Nekundi 95m) Tanzania 1 (Mcha Hamis (87m) (Date: 2014-03-05 to 2014-03-06)
  • Manfred Starke, Rudolf Bester and Heini Isaacks withdraw from Brave Warriors squad (Date: 2014-03-03 to 2014-03-03)
  • Tangeni Shipahu, Ananias Gebhardt, Engelhardt Kahua called up to Brave Warriors squad (Date: 2014-03-03 to 2014-03-03)
  • Costa Seibeb and Vera Adrian win Namibian Cycling Championships (Date: 2014-03-02 to 2014-03-02)
  • Johnny Muller bt Wilberforce Shihepo on split decision (Date: 2014-03-02 to 2014-03-02)
  • Paulus Moses bt Cristian Coria on unanimous points decision 117-110, 119-108, 120-108 (Date: 2014-03-02 to 2014-03-02)
  • Boxing: Johannes Simon bt Abner Mwafangeyo; Jafet Utoni bt Lukusa Kashindi; Sakaria Lukas bt Ilunga Kabwe; Julius Indongo bt Joel Mwewa; Martin Haikali bt Tekesha Kabwe (Date: 2014-03-01 to 2014-03-02)
  • Dolphins beat Unam 27-12 in Trustco United 10-a-side final (Date: 2014-03-01 to 2014-03-02)
  • Civics 1 Eleven Arrows 0 (Date: 2014-03-01 to 2014-03-02)
  • Brave Gladiators 2 Progresso 0 (Date: 2014-02-28 to 2014-03-01)
  • CSA Cricket: Easterns beat Namibia by an innings and 257 runs (Date: 2014-02-28 to 2014-03-01)
  • Till Drobisch wins Namibian Time Trial Championships (Date: 2014-02-28 to 2014-03-01)
  • Windhoek Bidvest Cup matches rained out (Date: 2014-02-28 to 2014-03-01)
  • ICC U19 World Cup: Scotland beat Namibia by 5 runs (Date: 2014-02-26 to 2014-02-26)
  • ICC U19 World Cup: Namibia beat Canada by 23 runs (Date: 2014-02-24 to 2014-02-24)
  • Nedbank Cycle Classic: 1. C Seibeb 2:28:05, 2. P Lotto 2:28:32, 3. P Marggraff 2:28:32 (Date: 2014-02-23 to 2014-02-23)
  • Black Africa 2 Cuca Tops 1, African Stars 2 Eleven Arrows 1 (Date: 2014-02-22 to 2014-02-23)
  • Tura Magic 1 Blue Boys 0 (Date: 2014-02-22 to 2014-02-23)
  • ICC U19 World Cup: Zimbabwe beat Namibia by 6 wickets (Date: 2014-02-22 to 2014-02-23)
  • Tigers 2 United Stars 2, Blue Waters 0 Ramblers 2 (Date: 2014-02-22 to 2014-02-23)
  • Black Africa 2 Cuca Tops 1 (Date: 2014-02-22 to 2014-02-22)
  • Orphans and vulnerable children get N$50 increase to N$250 per month (Date: 2014-02-19 to 2014-02-20)
  • ICC U19 World Cup: Afghanistan beat Namibia by 4 wickets (Date: 2014-02-19 to 2014-02-20)
  • Excerpts from Budget: Operational expenditure is budgeted at N$48 billion, equivalent to 29,1% rise from N$37,18 billion last year. The increase is mainly due to the salary increase for civil servants and the job evaluation and regrading, according to the (Date: 2014-02-19 to 2014-02-20)
  • The first phase of environmental taxes is ready for implementation and will encompass the carbon dioxide emission tax on motor vehicles, incandescent light bulbs and motor vehicle tyres (Date: 2014-02-19 to 2014-02-20)
  • No increases for old age grants. Only in 2015/16 (Date: 2014-02-19 to 2014-02-20)
  • ICC U19 World Cup: Bangladesh beat Namibia by 52 runs (Date: 2014-02-19 to 2014-02-17)
  • Petro Atletico 3 African Stars 0. Petro win 3-2 on aggregate (Date: 2014-02-16 to 2014-02-17)
  • T20 Cricket: Northerns beat Namibia by 6 wickets (Date: 2014-02-16 to 2014-02-16)
  • Heiko Redecker and Vera Adrian win National MTB Marathon Championships (Date: 2014-02-15 to 2014-02-16)
  • Mynardt Kauanivi and Alina Armas win Rossing National Marathon Championships (Date: 2014-02-15 to 2014-02-16)
  • Black Africa 1 Kaizer Chiefs 1. Chiefs win 4-1 on aggregate (Date: 2014-02-15 to 2014-02-16)
  • Namibia v Northerns: Follow Live Commentary (Date: 2014-02-15 to 2014-02-15)
  • Namibia one place up on FIFA rankings to 124 (Date: 2014-02-13 to 2014-02-14)
  • ICC U19 World Cup warm-up match: Sri Lanka beat Namibia by 3 wickets (Date: 2014-02-12 to 2014-02-12)
  • Ronaldo Tsowaseb signs for PSL club Orlando Pirates (Date: 2014-02-11 to 2014-02-11)
  • ICC U19 World Cup warm-up match: SA U19 beat Namibia U19 by 5 wickets (Date: 2014-02-10 to 2014-02-10)
  • Tigers 1 Civics 0 (Date: 2014-02-08 to 2014-02-09)
  • Kaizer Chiefs 3 Black Africa 0 (Date: 2014-02-08 to 2014-02-09)
  • African Stars 2 Petro Atletico 0 (Date: 2014-02-07 to 2014-02-08)
  • NPL Round 11: Rundu Chiefs 1 Tigers 2; Pirates 0 Civics 2; Blue Waters 2 Arrows 0, United Stars 1 Ramblers 3; Blue Boys 1 African Stars 2 (Date: 2014-02-01 to 2014-02-02)
  • NPL Round 11: Black Africa 2 Tura Magic 0 (Date: 2014-01-31 to 2014-02-01)
  • ICC World Cup Qualifier: UAE beat Namibia by 36 runs (Date: 2014-01-30 to 2014-01-30)
  • ICC World Cp Qualifier: Hong Kong beat Namibia by 76 runs (Date: 2014-01-28 to 2014-01-28)
  • ICC World Cup Qualifier: Scotland beat Namibia by 21 runs (Date: 2014-01-27 to 2014-01-27)
  • NPL Round 10: Civics 2 Blue Waters 1, Rundu Chiefs 3 Ramblers 0, Eleven Arrows 0 United Stars 0, Pirates 1 Blue Boys 0 (Date: 2014-01-25 to 2014-01-26)
  • African MB Champs: Herbert Peters wins gold in Men's Youth category (Date: 2014-01-25 to 2014-01-25)
  • NPL Round 10: Black Africa 1 African Stars 1 (Date: 2014-01-24 to 2014-01-25)
  • Cricket World Cup Qualifier: PNG beat Namibia by 8 wickets (Date: 2014-01-23 to 2014-01-23)
  • NPL Round 10: Tigers 1 Tura Magic 1 (Date: 2014-01-22 to 2014-01-23)
  • ICC World Cup Qualifier: Namibia beat Uganda by 100 runs (Date: 2014-01-21 to 2014-01-21)
  • ICC World Cup Qualifier: Namibia beat Kenya by 2 wickets (Date: 2014-01-17 to 2014-01-17)
  • Brave Warriors remain 125 on FIFA rankings (Date: 2014-01-16 to 2014-01-17)
  • Costa Seibeb 6th on Stage 4 of Tour du Gabon (Date: 2014-01-16 to 2014-01-17)
  • Black Africa sign Quinton Jacobs, Ephraim Tjihonge and Steven Sabatha (Date: 2014-01-16 to 2014-01-17)
  • Tour du Gabon: Dan Craven remains 13th after Stage 3 (Date: 2014-01-15 to 2014-01-16)
  • Erongo and St Boniface still kings of Grade 12 results (Date: 2014-01-15 to 2014-01-16)
  • Namibia beat Netherlands by 91 runs in ICC World Cup Qualifier (Date: 2014-01-15 to 2014-01-15)
  • Maerua Mall, still under construction, in Windhoek damaged by heavy rains (Date: 2014-01-14 to 2014-01-15)
  • Jood Opperman appointed coach of Trustco United (Date: 2014-01-14 to 2014-01-15)
  • Dan Craven 12th in first stage of Tour du Gabon (Date: 2014-01-13 to 2014-01-14)
  • Cristiano Ronaldo wins Ballon d'Or (Date: 2014-01-13 to 2014-01-14)
  • Scotland beat Namibia by 63 runs in World Cup Cricket Qualifier Warmup match (Date: 2014-01-11 to 2014-01-11)
  • Namibia beat Nepal by 4 runs in World Cup Cricket Qualifier Warmup match (Date: 2014-01-10 to 2014-01-10)
  • Brave Warriors to play Tanzania on 5 March in Windhoek (Date: 2014-01-09 to 2014-01-09)
  • NPL: African Stars 1 Tigers 0, Civics 2 United Stars 3, Blue Boys 1 Black Africa 1, Blue Waters 1 Orlando Pirates 2, Rundu Chiefs 1 Eleven Arrows 2 (Date: 2013-12-21 to 2013-12-22)
  • NPL African Stars 1 Tigers 0 (Date: 2013-12-20 to 2013-12-21)
  • NPL Civics 1 Tura Magic 1 (Date: 2013-12-18 to 2013-12-19)
  • Boxing: Vikapita Meroro beat Said Mbelwa on Disqualification Round 4 (Date: 2013-12-15 to 2013-12-15)
  • Dion Guy and Maritza Terblanche win FNB Desert Dash (Date: 2013-12-14 to 2013-12-15)
  • NPL Civics 1 Rundu Chiefs 2, Blue Waters 3 United Stars 3, Arrows 2 Tura Magic 0, Tigers 1 Blue Boys 0 (Date: 2013-12-14 to 2013-12-15)
  • NPL Black Africa 1 Orlando Pirates 0 (Date: 2013-12-13 to 2013-12-14)
  • NPL African Stars 2 Ramblers 0 (Date: 2013-12-11 to 2013-12-12)
  • Pohamba to speak at Mandela memorial on Tuesday (Date: 2013-12-09 to 2013-12-10)
  • NPL Pirates 6 United Stars 2, Blue Waters 1 Rundu Chiefs 0 (Date: 2013-12-07 to 2013-12-08)
  • NPL Round 7: African Stars 3 Eleven Arrows 2, Blue Boys 1 Ramblers 1 (Date: 2013-12-07 to 2013-12-08)
  • NPL Round 7: Black Africa 1 Tigers 1 (Date: 2013-12-06 to 2013-12-07)
  • SA President Jacob Zuma announces that Nelson Mandela has died (Date: 2013-12-05 to 2013-12-07)
  • Cosafa Youth Cup: Namibia 1 Zambia 1 (Date: 2013-12-04 to 2013-12-05)
  • IBF Super Featherweight Title: Abraham Ndaendapo bt Mxolisi Nombewu R1 TKO (Date: 2013-12-04 to 2013-12-05)
  • IBF International Featherweight Title: Gottlieb Ndokosho beat Kakha Avetisian R7 TKO (Date: 2013-12-04 to 2013-12-05)
  • Tomoki Kameda beat Immanuel Naidjala 119-109, 118-110, 117-111 to retain the WBO bantamweight title. (Date: 2013-12-03 to 2013-12-03)
  • Apius !Auchab is the new UDF president, beating Samson Tjongarero (Date: 2013-11-30 to 2013-12-01)
  • NPL Round 6: Orlando Pirates 0 Tigers 0. African Stars 2 Ciivics 1 (Date: 2013-11-30 to 2013-12-01)
  • NPL Round 6: Tura Magic 1 Blue Waters 0, United Stars 0 Rundu Chiefs 0, Blue Boys 3 Eleven Arrows 2 (Date: 2013-11-30 to 2013-12-01)
  • Mozambican plane's black box still not found (Date: 2013-11-30 to 2013-12-01)
  • NPL Round 6:African Stars 2 Civics 1 (Date: 2013-11-29 to 2013-11-30)
  • Cricket T20 World Cup Qualifier: Italy beat Namibia by 25 runs (Date: 2013-11-28 to 2013-11-28)
  • NPL Round 6: Black Africa 1 Ramblers 0 (Date: 2013-11-27 to 2013-11-28)
  • T20 World Cup Qualifier: PNG beat Namibia by 25 runs (Date: 2013-11-27 to 2013-11-27)
  • T20 World Cup Qualifier: Namibia beat Uganda by 38 runs (Date: 2013-11-24 to 2013-11-24)
  • Japie van Niekerk and Gerhard Snyman of SA win Total Tara Rally (Date: 2013-11-23 to 2013-11-24)
  • NPL Round 5 Black Africa 2 Eleven Arrows 1 (Date: 2013-11-23 to 2013-11-24)
  • NPL Round 5 Blue Waters 3 African Stars 1, United Stars 3 Tura Magic 0, Blue Boys 0 Civics 1, Rundu Chiefs 1 Pirates 1 (Date: 2013-11-23 to 2013-11-24)
  • T20 World Cup Qualifier: Namibia beat Canada by 7 wickets (Date: 2013-11-23 to 2013-11-23)
  • NPL Round 5: Tigers 4 Ramblers 2 (Date: 2013-11-22 to 2013-11-23)
  • T20 World Cup qualifier: Hong Kong beat Namibia by 8 wickets (Date: 2013-11-20 to 2013-11-20)
  • Soccer Friendly: Namibia 0 Mozambique 0 (Date: 2013-11-19 to 2013-11-20)
  • T20 World Cup qualifier: Namibia beat Italy by 3 wickets (Date: 2013-11-19 to 2013-11-19)
  • T20 World Cup qualifier: Namibia beat USA by 35 runs (Date: 2013-11-17 to 2013-11-18)
  • Tri-Nations Rugby: Namibia 55 Kenya 33 (Date: 2013-11-16 to 2013-11-17)
  • T20 World Cup Qualifier: UAE beat Namibia by 5 wickets (Date: 2013-11-16 to 2013-11-17)
  • T20 World Cup Qualifier: Ireland beat Namibia by 32 runs (Date: 2013-11-15 to 2013-11-15)
  • T20 World Cup warm-up match: Scotland beat Namibia by 9 wickets (Date: 2013-11-13 to 2013-11-14)
  • Tri-Nations Rugby: Zimbabwe 29 Kenya 14 (Date: 2013-11-12 to 2013-11-13)
  • Hamutenya remains RDP president - HH beat Nehova and Nambinga at chaotic convention (Date: 2013-11-10 to 2013-11-11)
  • NPL Round 4: African Stars 2 United Stars 0, Blue Waters 1 Blue Boys 0, Eleven Arrows 0 Tigers 2, Rundu Chiefs 1 Tura Magic 3 (Date: 2013-11-10 to 2013-11-11)
  • NPL Round 4: Orlando Pirates 1 Ramblers 0, Black Africa 0 Civics 0 (Date: 2013-11-09 to 2013-11-10)
  • Tri-Nations Rugby: Namibia 35 Zimbabwe 26 (Date: 2013-11-09 to 2013-11-10)
  • CSA 50-over match: SWD beat Namibia by 4 wickets (Date: 2013-11-03 to 2013-11-04)
  • CSA Cricket: SWD beat Namibia by 89 runs (Date: 2013-11-02 to 2013-11-03)
  • NPL Round 3: Blue Boys 2 United Stars 1, Rundu Chiefs 0 African Stars 4, Ramblers 4 Eleven Arrows 2, Black Africa 2 Blue Waters 1 (Date: 2013-11-02 to 2013-11-03)
  • CSA Cricket: SW beat Namibia by 89 runs (Date: 2013-11-02 to 2013-11-03)
  • NPL Round 3: Tigers 1 Civics 0 (Date: 2013-11-01 to 2013-11-03)
  • CSA Cricket: SWD 311 & 197/6, Namibia 155 (Date: 2013-11-01 to 2013-11-02)
  • CSA Cricket: SWD 311, Namibia 56/1 (Date: 2013-10-31 to 2013-11-01)
  • Brave Warriors to play Mozambique in Windhoek on November 19 (Date: 2013-10-31 to 2013-10-31)
  • NPL Round 3: Orlando Pirates 1 Tura Magic 0 (Date: 2013-10-30 to 2013-10-31)
  • Immanuel Naidjala to fight Tomoki Kameda for WBO bantamweight title in Japan on 3 December (Date: 2013-10-29 to 2013-10-30)
  • NPL Round 2: United Stars 1 Black Africa 0, Blue Waters 0 Tigers 2, Blue Boys 4 Rundu Chiefs 2, Orlando Pirates 0 Eleven Arrows 2 (Date: 2013-10-26 to 2013-10-28)
  • Women U20 soccer: Namibia 0 Zambia 1 (Date: 2013-10-26 to 2013-10-28)
  • African Stars 0 Tura Magic 0 (Date: 2013-10-26 to 2013-10-27)
  • Namibia Sport Awards: Sports Achiever - Paulus Ambunda, Sportsman - Paulus Moses, Sportswoman - Tjipe Herunga (Date: 2013-10-26 to 2013-10-27)
  • Civics 1 Ramblers 0 (Date: 2013-10-24 to 2013-10-25)
  • Romeo Schiefer was sentenced to 48 years in prison today. (Date: 2013-10-24 to 2013-10-24)
  • Namibia beat Boland by 5 wickets in CSA 50 over match (Date: 2013-10-20 to 2013-10-21)
  • Orlando Pirates 2 African Stars 1 (Date: 2013-10-19 to 2013-10-21)
  • Black Africa 4 Rundu Chiefs 1; Blue Boys 0 Tura Magic 1; Ramblers 1 Blue Waters 1; Eleven Arrows 0 Civics 1; United Stars 1 Tigers 2 (Date: 2013-10-19 to 2013-10-21)
  • Women's rugby: Namibia 31 Botswana 10 (Date: 2013-10-19 to 2013-10-21)
  • Namibia and Boland draw Three-DAY CSA cricket match (Date: 2013-10-19 to 2013-10-21)
  • Costa Seibeb wins The Namibian Pick 'n Pay Cycle Classic (Date: 2013-10-13 to 2013-10-14)
  • Sakaria Lukas beat Thembani Hobyani on points over 10 rounds (Date: 2013-10-12 to 2013-10-13)
  • MTC announces N$40mil sponsorship deal for NPL (Date: 2013-10-11 to 2013-10-12)
  • Namibia beat KwaZulu Natal by an innings and 94 runs (Date: 2013-10-11 to 2013-10-12)
  • Harry Simon is champ again - Harry Simon beat Geard Ajetovic in an IBF International light heavyweight title fight in Windhoek on Saturday night in a unanimous decision. (Date: 2013-09-29 to 2013-10-01)
  • HARRY SIMON IS CHAMP AGAIN - Harry Simon beat Geard Ajetovic in an IBF International light heavyweight title fight in Windhoek on Saturday night in a unanimous decision. (Date: 2013-09-29 to 2013-09-30)
  • film izle (Date: 2013-09-25 to 2013-09-26)
  • Venaani new DTA President - McHenry Venaani has won 96 votes out of the 148 votes at the DTA of Namibia Central Committee (CC) meeting. (Date: 2013-09-07 to 2013-09-08)
  • Namibia's Dillish Mathews wins Big Brother Africa, The Chase! The first time that a Namibian housemate won the continental reality TV show. (Date: 2013-08-25 to 2013-08-26)
  • Dreamliner: Airline Detects Wiring Faults (Date: 2013-08-14 to 2013-08-15)
  • Egyptian security forces begin operation to clear pro-Morsi sit-ins in Cairo. (Date: 2013-08-14 to 2013-08-15)
  • President announces new region (Date: 2013-08-08 to 2013-08-08)
  • Brave Warriors beat Mauritius 2 - 1 in the Cosafa Cup (Date: 2013-07-04 to 2013-07-07)
  • It was officially confirmed that Nelson Mandela is now on life support. (Date: 2013-06-27 to 2013-06-28)
  • Egypt through to World Cup playoffs (Date: 2013-06-18 to 2013-06-19)
  • PG gets more time to decide on Heckmair murder (Date: 2013-06-18 to 2013-06-19)
  • Roger Palmgren resigns as Brave Warrior coach. (Date: 2013-06-10 to 2013-06-11)
  • Kosie Pretorius retires from politics. (Date: 2013-06-10 to 2013-06-11)
  • Bank Windhoek shares will drop after listing (Date: 2013-06-07 to 2013-06-10)
  • UAG sells another portion for N$30m (Date: 2013-06-06 to 2013-06-07)
  • Floods swamp the Cape in South Africa (Date: 2012-07-09 to 2012-07-10)
  • South Africa's Richard Levi smashes T20 records (Date: 2012-02-20 to 2012-02-23)
  • Whitney Houston given a rousing send-off (Date: 2012-01-19 to 2013-06-07)
  • It is raining cats and dogs all over Namibia! (Date: 2012-01-02 to 2012-01-19)


IJG Daily Bulletin

A product of CEIT Development Namibia